Est. 2019 · Leavenworth, KS · Indoor Arena

Ranch horse training and lessons for riders who want to get better.

Educating today for better horsemen tomorrow.

Family-run · Faith-driven · Focused on excellence

Our Story

From the ground up.

My name is Rebekah Swartz. I grew up on a small family farm in Basehor, Kansas, showing animals in 4-H from an early age. At around seven years old I attended my first 4-H horse day camp, and that was it. I got hooked pretty quick.

At sixteen I bought my first horse and my training journey began. I went on to attend Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture, earning my Associates in Equine Industry Management. There I immersed myself in diverse training methods and competed at the collegiate level in ranch horse versatility.

Since founding Swartz Performance Horses in 2019, I have built a lesson program from the ground up, started and sold multiple horses, worked with professional clinicians, and taken on training clients in the western performance and ranch horse world.

My husband Jeff and our daughter Paisley have been right here alongside me every step of the way. This business is as much about faith and family as it is about horses.

A horse shouldn't be tailored to a training program. The training program should be tailored to the horse.

At SPH our main goal is to help you communicate and work with your horse. While your horse is in training with us, we manage the full program: riding, feed, and daily care.

Rebekah Swartz with horse

What We Do

We train to the horse's potential.

Honest evaluations and performance-level training. We develop each horse as far as their talent allows and tell you straight if they aren't the right fit for your goals.

Quarter horse standing in pasture
01 · Training

Horse Training

Training programs of 90 days or more. Whether your horse needs a solid foundation, focused work for the show pen, or polish for a consignment sale, our training emphasizes softness, responsiveness, and confidence.

  • Full training, per month$1,500
  • Minimum90 days

Includes board and five rides a week.

Inquire →
Riding lesson group in the indoor arena
02 · Lessons

Riding Lessons & Coaching

Private Western riding lessons focused on building strong fundamentals and advanced skills for riders 16 years and older. All new riders start with a 30-minute evaluation lesson to determine rider ability. Must be able to walk, trot, and lope. Ride year-round in a 90' × 200' indoor arena.

  • Private lesson · 1 hour$75
  • Group lesson · per rider$65
  • Intro / beginner · 30 min$55
Schedule a Lesson →
Showing horses
03 · Showing

Showing

Rebekah shows in ranch versatility (ranch riding, ranch trail, ranch reining, and ranch conformation) and reining. If you would like your horse shown, she can take it into the show pen to build its experience and record.

Ask About Showing →
Horse brokering at Swartz Performance Horses
04 · Brokering

Horse Brokering

We help riders and families find the right horse for their goals. Lesson horses, show prospects, ranch partners. We focus on sound, sensible horses that fit your experience and riding style.

Find a Horse →

The Horses

Horses that are part of our program.

Horses we're bringing along now, and horses we've sent on to new homes.

Mongo, 2023 black Friesian-pony cross gelding
Available

Mongo

2023 · Black · Gelding · Grade

Friesian × Pony cross

Videos available upon request

Smooth Oaks Cat (Oakley), 2021 chestnut AQHA gelding, saddled
Sold

Smooth Oaks Cat

“Oakley”

2021 · Chestnut · Gelding · AQHA

Cowasocki Cat × Smooth Like Oak

High Brow Cat on both sides of his papers.

MG Roosters Magnum (Booker), 2025 chestnut AQHA gelding
SPH Prospect

MG Roosters Magnum

“Booker”

2025 · Chestnut · Gelding · AQHA

Roo Fifty Two × Magnum Dream Girl

By a son of Gallo Del Cielo, out of a Magnum Chic Dream mare.

Common Questions

Frequently asked.

Do you teach riding lessons?
Yes. New students start with an evaluation lesson so we can see where you are in your horsemanship journey. From there, students take either a 30-minute lesson or an hour lesson depending on the rider. Lessons are $75 for a private hour, $65 per rider for a group lesson, and $55 for an intro or beginner 30-minute lesson.
Do you have lesson horses or can I bring my own?
We encourage riders to bring their own horses to learn on. We require proof of vaccinations and a current, negative Coggins to come to our facility.
Do you board horses while in training?
Yes. Board is included in the training rate, and we manage feed and daily care while your horse is with us. Spots are limited. Reach out and we can talk through availability.
How much do you charge for training?
Full training is $1,500 per month with a 90-day minimum. That includes board and five training rides a week. Vet, farrier, and show fees are the owner's responsibility. Contact us to check availability.
Do you show horses for clients?
Yes, in ranch versatility and reining. Contact us to discuss what you have in mind.
What discipline do you specialize in?
We specialize in ranch versatility and reining, focused on the ranch classes: ranch riding, ranch trail, ranch reining, and ranch conformation. We also work with riders across western disciplines and aim to make every rider better in their horsemanship.
Do you have an indoor arena?
Yes. We are currently partnered with Mark Gratny Quarter Horses and use Mark's facilities. There is an indoor arena about 90' x 200' and two smaller outdoor arenas. A round pen is available outside and is occasionally set up indoors. Stall space is limited.

Ready to Ride

Let's talk horses.

Whether you are looking for lessons, training, showing, or your next horse, we would love to hear what you are working toward. Send us a note and we will reply within 24 hours.

Send an Inquiry
Address 25616 183rd St, Unit B
Leavenworth, KS 66048
Service Area Kansas City Metro Area